Home Forum Downloads News Upgrade to Premium Help File
 
mmoviper affiliates
MMOViper - The Only Site You'll Ever Need For MMO Leveling Bots and Radar Hacks
Username:   Password:   Log me on automatically each visit  
 

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 208 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2019 8:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:33 am
Posts: 21

1. How about an "ignore node" ability? Farming crystals is a pain with the bot going after 4 nodes as two of them only yield pigment or something useless. By being able to select ignore it would narrow the farming down to 3 nodes, two of which would yield crystals. Maybe just have it set a small circle of about 10 yalms across.

2. Is there any way to record the keyboard commands, or tether the commands to a waypoint? When farming cedar logs only 1 node can give agro and get you killed. If we could set the program to turn on stealth only in that area that would be awesome.

3. Another idea I just had while running your program: can we set those commands to perform keystrokes as nodes to ONLY do so at specific and specified nodes? Again, going back to the crystal farming you have to farm 3 nodes, making it a mere 66% chance of a keyboard command giving 2 more crystals per hit. Maybe a simple if then command: if x item = yes then execute y. If not do: selectable choice dropdown with an option that includes do nothing.

4. Can you increase the max distance in the targeting tab to more like 200 instead of 100? All my farming that can be done with a single hotspot works flawlessly. But, in the new expansions the nodes are so far spaced apart that it takes two, and the viperbot gets totally confused and flies in big loops to the hotspots going the longest way.

Sorry, but I keep having ideas as I watch my toons running around like madmen, collecting crystals so I can level my crafts after 6 years away.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Thu Feb 28, 2019 8:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am
Posts: 20332

1. Good ideas.

2. You can turn on steath in options and set the distance

3. Another good idea

4. Add better/more mesh so it goes the right direction


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:33 am
Posts: 21

Pit,
After some more thought on how to improve things can you make hotspots without assigning numbers to them? The problem is that when doing zones with 6 nodes your program currently follows a set pattern of going from hotspot to hotspot in the same order, and can appear quite botlike due to this. If the program could just think of hotspots as a place to LOOK for nodes, as opposed to a place to GO look for nodes it would allow for a much less structured pattern. It would just check around each node to see if something popped. If it did head there and farm them, rinse, repeat.

This problem is exacerbated when utilizing a line vs circle approach, so the solution would allow for much more flexible and creative uses of lines to speed up farming, and look more humanlike.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:33 am
Posts: 21

I would also like to add, if possible, to work out the kinks with mounting a mount after farming a node. Every zone, every time I run a patrol I get an error message after farming that says, "Can not execute at this time", then the character runs off, sometimes never trying to mount again. I've gone over to a running patrol only to find myself dropped down somewhere because a flying route was run on foot.

If I missed how to put in some pause of 1-2 seconds after farming a node, but prior to running off to the next one, that would be awesome.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Tue Mar 26, 2019 5:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:33 am
Posts: 21

Is there a way to allow for commands to be given BEFORE each attempt at gathering? I ask as one great ability for each gatherer yields 1-3 additional items on the next attempt. That would have to be one command right at start (to bring the HQ rate to 100%), then one to add 1-3 items on the next attempt, then gather. Another use of the 1-3 items ability, gather attempt. So on, until all the GP or attempts are gone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2019 11:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am
Posts: 20332

You can add a START FIGHT hotkey and it will press those keys BEFORE hunting. I explained it in detail in one of the announcement threads.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Mon Apr 22, 2019 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2013 12:33 am
Posts: 21

Is 64-bit and Dx11 support in the future? Having to run 32-bit and Dx9 right now to use ViperBot, and future-proofing would be nice.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2019 2:38 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am
Posts: 20332

for what game? For ffxiv? Yes its coming. For ESO its already been done.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2019 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 23, 2013 5:13 pm
Posts: 1

I would love to see the obstacle path functionality added to the bot, this would allow us to create patrols that were much harder to identify as a bot and avoid issues like falling off platforms and ending up in the water. It could probably also be used to avoid the "running into the centre" issue with the Dolmen plugin.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2019 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2019 7:47 am
Posts: 5

can you add a feature to let the bot pause for relog, or for travelling from wayshrine? does this exist already and i missed it?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Fri Sep 20, 2019 11:24 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am
Posts: 20332

@Polgara, not sure what you mean. If you are using the wayshrine, you can add a pause task that will pause. Is that what you are wanting?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2019 5:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2019 7:47 am
Posts: 5

Please get the bot working again for ESO.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am
Posts: 20332

It is always updated on a regular basis.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 208 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: