Home Forum Downloads News Upgrade to Premium Help File
 
mmoviper affiliates
MMOViper - The Only Site You'll Ever Need For MMO Leveling Bots and Radar Hacks
Username:   Password:   Log me on automatically each visit  
 

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 02, 2014 11:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:09 pm
Posts: 8

Was about to try it as it's not enough to bot, I have to have multiple toons at the same time =\ Trying to give myself more grey hairs I guess :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 12:08 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am
Posts: 20332

Let me know if it works.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:09 pm
Posts: 8

Marginal success thus far. One thing I did notice upon startup was the program showed 4 active windows and asked which one to use. The issue was the windows were only identified as Window 2342934, Window 4352342, etc. I chose the bottom # in the drop down list and that turned out to be correct. Of course that was after choosing the top one in the list and that was NOT correct :) Anything that can be done identifying the windows? I may be the only one trying this crazy stuff, and if so, don't spend any time on it unless its terribly easy. My other problem was since my patrol was centered around my LoreMaster and I now am leading with my Captain, the options are all messed up but I'm getting to understand that make up a little better.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 6:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am
Posts: 20332

Yes, those numbers show up in the top of the window's title bar.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 10:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:09 pm
Posts: 8

Is there another way to identify the windows? I ask because from my setup, all 4 clients are on one of my monitors with no viewable title bars. I am hoping it is always the bottom option - if not, there will be multiple restarts of the bot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am
Posts: 20332

In game, change the mode to windowed. Then you will have title bars.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Fri Oct 03, 2014 11:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:09 pm
Posts: 8

No option available to do that from within isboxer unfortunately. I can change the screen they are on and the positions/resolution but can't make them windowed. No biggy, as I mentioned before, as long as the window doesn't change, I should be able to figure it out.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 12:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am
Posts: 20332

not within isboxer, within the game itself. Change to windowed. Or does isboxer prevent windowed mode?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
PostPosted: Sat Oct 04, 2014 2:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 2:09 pm
Posts: 8

The clients are run through ISBOXER. Might be able to run each client separately, in windowed mode, but that would probably break the group setup and be a lot more time consuming. I'll try it but am not hopeful =\ I run the same (for the most part) setup for EQ2. I have 6 clients and spread over both monitors in that setup, but again, not windowed mode.

I did try it but without changing the resolution, there is no way to size the window to fit all 4 clients on the screen =\


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: