FFXIV Bot for Final Fantasy XIV Bot Update

Read-only announcements from the team.

Moderator: ScreamingEagle

Post Reply
PitViper
Site Admin
Posts: 20390
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am

FFXIV Bot for Final Fantasy XIV Bot Update

Post by PitViper » Thu Jan 19, 2017 3:11 am

This was a rather big patch for ffxiv bot.

If you notice anything not working, please let me know.

I tried to test everything from fishing, to harvesting, chocobo racing, saucer games, even triple triad.

Posted 2.1.9.4

Also fixed a bug with fishing where it would not press the collect button on the final cast of a campaign.

jureline98
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:21 am

Re: FFXIV Bot for Final Fantasy XIV Bot Update

Post by jureline98 » Wed Mar 01, 2017 8:32 pm

Just install FFXIV 2.1.9.4 but it says it needs an update. How do I get an update?

PitViper
Site Admin
Posts: 20390
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am

Re: FFXIV Bot for Final Fantasy XIV Bot Update

Post by PitViper » Wed Mar 01, 2017 10:58 pm

Run the game in dx9 mode.

jureline98
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:21 am

Re: FFXIV Bot for Final Fantasy XIV Bot Update

Post by jureline98 » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:55 am

I am running on 9.0c but it keep sending me to "MMOViper ViperBot Update Required" page.

PitViper
Site Admin
Posts: 20390
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 7:01 am

Re: FFXIV Bot for Final Fantasy XIV Bot Update

Post by PitViper » Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:38 pm

In game launcher.. uncheck use dx11 and check use dx9

jureline98
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:21 am

Re: FFXIV Bot for Final Fantasy XIV Bot Update

Post by jureline98 » Sun Mar 05, 2017 5:15 pm

In my FFXIV config option, I have DirectX Support "OFF". When I launch the game, it is showing DirectX9.0c. Also, on mmoViper exe, I tried to play around with running in different compatibilty mode, no dice, Im running on Window 8 Pro 64-bit.

jureline98
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2015 10:21 am

Re: FFXIV Bot for Final Fantasy XIV Bot Update

Post by jureline98 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:28 am

Hello PitViper, I am able to get it to work on Win 8.1 It is working now. Thank you for your help.

Post Reply

Return to “Announcements”